< img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=1300550390891688&ev=PageView&noscript=1" />

Welcome to BUFFALO South Africa

Privacy Policy

For the purposes hereof “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 and “Personal Information” shall be as defined in POPIA.

 

This policy relates to your Personal Information that BUFFALO Couriers receives via the website.

 

Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

BUFFALO Couriers understands that privacy is important to you. BUFFALO Couriers is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information of visitors to our website.

 

Information Collection and Use

When you enquire about using BUFFALO Couriers for courier services, you will provide us basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

This information is used:

1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;

1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;

1.3. for marketing our services and products;

1.4. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of five years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used as a unique anonymous identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

 

Security

BUFFALO Couriers takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Information. All BUFFALO Couriers employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat Personal Information held by BUFFALO Couriers as confidential. However, remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Use of Site by Children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

 

Disclosure to Government and Their Agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.